Information on data protection

The use of this website may involve the processing of personal data. In order to give you an overview and a better understanding of these processing operations, we would like to provide you with the information below. As to ensure fair processing, we would also like to inform you about your rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

1. GENERAL INFORMATION
1.1. Name and address of the Controller responsible for the processing

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Paradigm Capital AG
Marktplatz 3
82031 Grünwald

Tel.: +49 89 620 2178-0


E-Mail: info@paradigmcapitalpartner.com

(hereinafter referred to as "we" or "us").

1.2 General information on data processing

The use of this website may result in the processing of personal data. The data protection term "personal data" refers to all information relating to a specific or identifiable individual. The IP address can also be a personal data. An IP address is assigned to each device connected to the Internet by the Internet provider so that it can send and receive data. When using the website, we collect information that you yourself provide. We also automatically collect certain information about your use of the Site during your visit to the Site. We process personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the GDPR and the BDSG. Data processing by us will only take place on the basis of legal permission. When using this website, we process personal data only based on your consent (Art. 6/1/a, GDPR.), for the fulfilment of contractual obligations, or at your request to carry out precontractual measures (Art. 6 /1/b GDPR), to fulfil a legal obligation (Art. 6/1/c, GDPR) or if the processing is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party, unless your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms, which require the protection of personal data, prevail (Art. 6/1/f, GDPR). If you apply for an open position in our company, we will also process your personal data for hiring decisions (Section 26/1 BDSG).

1.3 Duration of storage

Unless otherwise stated in the following notices, we store the data only for as long as is necessary to achieve the processing purpose or to fulfil our contractual or statutory obligations. Such statutory storage obligations may arise in particular from commercial or tax law regulations. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data will be routinely deleted unless they are no longer required for the performance of the contract or the initiation of the contract.

1.4. Contact via website

If your personal data is processed, then you are the data subject within the meaning of the GDPR. The website of Paradigm Capital AG contains, in accordance with legal regulations, information that enables rapid electronic contact with our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general address of the so-called electronic mail (e-mail address). When a data subject contacts the data controller by e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted by the data subject is automatically stored. Such personal data, which is voluntarily transmitted by a data subject to the person responsible for data processing, is stored for the purpose of processing or contacting the data subject. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties.

Paradigm Capital AG has taken numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the best possible protection of the personal data processed via this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions can in principle have security gaps, so that absolute protection is not guaranteed. For this reason, each data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by other means, e.g. by telephone or letter post.

2. PROCESSING OF SERVER LOG FILES

Each time you access our website, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of the accessing computer.

The following data is collected by our system:

(1) Information about browser type and the version used
(2) The user's operating system
(3) The User's Internet Service Provider
(4) The IP address of the user
(5) Date and time of access
(6) Websites from which the User's system accesses our Website
(7) Websites accessed by the User's system through our Website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. This data is not stored together with other personal data of the user. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6/1/f GDPR. The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for fulfilling the purpose of its collection.

3. CONTACT POSSIBILITIES FOR APPLICATIONS (CAREER)

If you apply for a job with us, we will process your application data exclusively for purposes related to your interest in current or future employment with us and the processing of your application. Your application will only be processed and acknowledged by the relevant contact persons at our company. All employees entrusted with data processing are obliged to maintain the confidentiality of your data.

If we are unable to offer you any employment, we will retain the data you have provided to us for up to six months in order to answer questions in connection with your application and rejection. This does not apply if statutory provisions prevent deletion, if further storage is necessary for the purpose of presenting evidence or if you have expressly agreed to longer storage.

The legal basis for data processing is section 26/1 BDSG. If we keep your applicant data for a period of six months and you have expressly consented to this, we would like to point out that this consent can be freely revoked at any time in accordance with Art. 7 GDPR. Such a repeal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing, which has taken place until the repeal of consent.

4. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or by the Internet browser on the user's computer system. When a user visits a website, a cookie may be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is visited again. Via the use of cookies, Paradigm Capital AG can provide users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the setting of cookies. The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Art. 6/1, GDPR. This processing serves our legitimate interest in making our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, the users have full control over the use of cookies. The transmission of cookies can be deactivated or restricted by changing the settings in the Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. The “Bundesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik” (Federal Office for Information Security) can provide you with further information on this subject at BSI.

5. INTEGRATED SERVICES AND THIRD-PARTY CONTENT

We use services and content (collectively, "Content") provided on our Website by third parties. For such an integration a processing of your IP address is technically necessary, in order that the contents can be sent to your browser. Your IP address will therefore be transmitted to the respective third-party providers.

This data processing is carried out to safeguard our legitimate interests in the optimization and economical operation of our website and is based on the legal basis of Art. 6/1/1 f, GDPR. The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to integrate the content. You can therefore object to data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may restrict the functionality of the website.

We have integrated into our website contents of the following services provided by third parties:

Services of Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"): - “Google Maps" to display maps; Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which guarantees compliance with European privacy laws (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

6. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

If you have given us a separate consent to data processing, you can withdraw this consent at any time in accordance with Art. 7/3, GDPR. Such a withdrawal does not affect the lawfulness of the processing, which has taken place until the withdrawal of consent.

7. YOUR RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the right to claim your data subject rights against us. In particular, you have the following rights:

Right of access - In accordance with Art. 15 GDPR and § 34 BDSG, you have the right to request information whether and, if so, to what extent we process personal data relating to you. Right to rectification - You have the right to demand rectification of your data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR.

Right to erasure (right to be forgotten) - You have the right to demand the erasure of your personal data from us in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR and § 35 BDSG. Right to restriction of processing - You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR.

Right to data portability - You have the right, in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transmit this data to another person responsible.

Right to object - Pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR, you have the right to object to any processing based on the legal basis of Art. 6/1/e) or f) GDPR.

8. COMPLAINT TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you believe that the processing of your personal data infringes the provisions of the GDPR, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR.

9. SEVERABILITY CLAUSE

Should parts or individual provisions of this legal information not or no longer comply with the prevailing legal situation, or do so only in part, this shall not affect the content or validity of the remaining parts of the legal information.

Status: 09/2019